Funnybone and Juliet Ibrahim set to host the Maiden Edition of the GreenView Awards



Funnybone and Juliet Ibrahim set to host the Maiden Edition of the GreenView Awards

Comedian Funnybone and Actress Juliet Ibrahim have just been announced as the official hosts of The GREENVIEW AWARDS. The award stands for recognition of ingenuity in the entertainment industry (Music, Movies and Comedy) with the aim to celebrate talented individuals who have made impactful contributions through the showcase of their creative abilities.  The award will be a yearly event debuting in Lagos, Nigeria with plans to extend across Africa as a whole, the maiden edition of GREENVIEW AWARDS set to hold on the 11th of November 2018 at Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

The award show also promises to set standards that would be the talk of town even weeks after the event as the organizers are leaving no stones un-turned in making sure every aspect of the event gives a premium experience.

Funnybone and Juliet Ibrahim set to host the Maiden Edition of the GreenView Awards

The nominees have been carefully selected and fans all over will have the opportunity to decide who they want to take home the prestigious awards as the automated voting results will be displayed live on the website after the award show. Voting for nominees has since commenced via the website only on http://www.greenviewawards.com/vote follow @greenviewawards on Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES


MOVIES


Best Movie (English)


POTATO POTAHTO


ISOKEN


ALTER EGO


HAKKUNDE 


OKAFOR'S LAW


A MILLION BABY


LOTANNA


 


Best Movie (Yoruba)


ETIKO ONIGEDU


WALE DANGER


EGUN IRAN KINNI


ORI OLOLA


ALAKITI


OSUN SENGESE


IYAWO ADEDIGBA


 


Best Movie (Hausa)


UWAR BARI


DADIN KOWA SABON SALO


MANSOOR


RASHINSANI


 


Best Movie (Igbo)


UWA NA EME NYUGHARI


OGE NKEM


BOUND


OFUOBI


 


Best Actor


ODUNLADE ADEKOLA (A MILLION BABY)


RAMSEY NOUAH (CRAZY PEOPLE)


OC UKEJE (POTATO POTAHTO)


FEMI ADEBAYO (ETIKO ONIGEDU)


FRANK DONGA (HAKKUNDE)


IBRAHIM CHATTA (SHINA RAMBO)


IK OGBONA (EXCESS LUGGAGE)


 


Best Actress


JOSELYN DUMAS (POTATO POTAHTO)


RONKE OSHODI OKE (OSUN SENGESE)


OMOTOLA JALADE (ALTER EGO)


KATE HENSHAW (ROTI)


JUMOKE ODETOLA (ALAKITI)


TOYIN ABRAHAM (THE GHOST AND THE TOUT)


DAKORE AKANDE  (ISOKEN)


 


Best Supporting Actor


FRANK DONGA  (IDAHOSA TRAILS)


LATEEF ADEDIMEJI – (STONE HEART)


GABRIEL AFOLAYAN {OKAFOR'S LAW}


YINKA SALAU (IRAN AJO)


AKAH NANI (BANANA ISLAND GHOST)


ADEMOLA ADEDOYIN (YOU, ME, MAYBE)


 


Best Supporting Actress


JOKE SILVA (POTATO POTAHTO)


RAHAMA SADAU (HAKKUNDE)


MERCY AIGBE (JUDASI)


TATU (TOYIN ABRAHAM})


EMEM INWANG - ALTER EGO


JUMOKE ADETOLA (SPUNK)


 


Most Versatile Actor


MUYIWA ADEMOLA


GREGORY OJEFUA


IBRAHIM CHATTA


NINOLOWO BOLANLE


ADEDIMEJI ADETOLA LATEEF


GABRIEL AFOLAYAN


 


Most Versatile Actress


FUNKE AKINDELE


MERCY JOHNSON


OMONI OBOLI


TOYIN ABRAHAM


KIKI OMELI


KATE HENSHAW


 


Best Cinematography


HAKKUNDE


THE BRIDGE


ISOKEN


ALTER EGO


TATU


THE ISLAND


POTATO POTAHTO


 


 


Best Costume Design


TATU


THE BRIDGE


ESOHE


ISOKEN


LOTANNA


 


Best Make Up


LOTANNA


ETIKO ONIGEDU


DISGUISE


TATU


OSUN SEGENSE


 


Best Art Direction


TATU


THE ISLAND


THE BRIDGE


ISOKEN


LOTANNA


 


Best TV Series


THE JOHNSONS


PROFESSOR JOHNBULL


ILEKE


MY FLATMATES


JENIFA’S DIARY


AWON ALADUN


PAPA AJASCO


 


Best Short Film


THE HOUSEWIFE


TOLU


COAT OF HARM


TANWA, THE CHILD WE WANTED


 


Best Screenplay


HAKKUNDE


OJUKOKORO


IDAHOSA TRAILS


OLOWO AYE


ALTER EGO


ISOKEN


POTATO POTAHTO


 


 


Most Promising Actor


ABAYOMI ALVIN


MARTINS OGBEBOR (MARTINI)


AKAH NNANI


BIMBO ADEMOYE


HADIZAR ABUBAKA


 


Best Directing


HAKKUNDE


THE BRIDGE


ORI OLOLA


ISOKEN


ALTER EGO


POTATO POTAHTO


 


 


 


MUSIC


Best Pop Artist


KIZZ DANIEL


OLAMIDE


DAVIDO


TIWA SAVAGE


YEMI ALADE


WIZKID


 


Song Of The Year


YEBA (KISS DANIEL)


SCIENCE STUDENTS (OLAMIDE)


IRE (ADEKUNLE GOLD)


DIET (TIWA SAVAGE)


SOCO (WIZKID)


ASSURANCE (DAVIDO)


 


Best Rap Single


YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE (MI)


BUBA (ILLBLISS)


THIS IS NIGERIA (FALZ)


ISI EGO (PHYNO)


 


Best Collaboration


FALZ, YCEE (SOMETHING LIGHT)


DUNCAN MIGHT, WIZKID (FAKE LOVE)


TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MA LO)


TIMAYA FT PHYNO, OLAMIDE (TELLI PERSON)


DJ SPINALL FT. KISS DANIEL (BABA)


 


Best Street Anthem


WO (OLAMIDE)


EGE (DANNY S)


PENALTY (SMALL DOCTOR)


SHEPETERI (IDOWEST)


ISSA GOAL (NAIRA MARLEY)


LEGBEGBE (MR REAL)


 


Best Gospel Artist


TOPE ALABI


TIM GODFREY


SAMMY OKPOSO


FRANK EDWARD


NATHANIEL BASSEY


KENNY KORE


 


Best RnB Artist


SIMI


WAJE


PRAIZ


ADEKUNLE GOLD


BRYMO


 


Best Music Video


THIS IS NIGERIA (FALZ)


YEMI ALADE (BUM BUM)


OLAMIDE (SCIENCE STUDENTS)


WHATCHU DOING REMIX' BANKY W FEAT SUSU.


ADEKUNLE GOLD (IRE)


 


Most Promising Act


TENI


KING PERRY


VICTOR AD


LYTA


DEMMY VEE


 


Artist Of The Year


DAVIDO


YEMI ALADE


WIZKID


TIWA SAVAGE


KIZZ DANIEL


OLAMIDE


 


COMEDY


Best New Comedian


MR HYENANA


DEE ONE


SLK


SHORT FAMILY


 


Most Outstanding Act (Online)


LASISI ELENU


MC LIVELY


WARRI GIRL


JIGAN BABAOJA


BRODA SHAGGI


BRODA WASIU (SLK)


LIZZY OMO IBADAN


WOLI AGBA


 


Comedian Of The Year


KENNY BLAQ


HELEN PAUL


BOVI


SEYI LAW


BASKETMOUTH


AKPORORO


AY


 


Best Comedy Show


AY LIVE {AY}


OXYMORON OF KENNY BLAQ


LORDS OF THE RIBS (BASKETMOUTH)


FAST AND FUNNY {SEYI LAW}


MAN ON FIRE {BOVI}


ALIBABA’S JANUARY 1ST CONCERT (ALIBABA)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Only Reasonable Comments Will Be Left On Our Blog